Not a licensed contractor. Independent homeowner guide to plumbing in the Seattle area. How this site works →
Leak Detection · Seattle, WA

Leak detection and pipe repair in Seattle: find it, fix it, document it

A hidden leak shows up first on the water bill or the meter. This page explains the meter test Seattle Public Utilities recommends, what professional detection and repair cost, and how to qualify for a leak adjustment.

Quick answer

Seattle Public Utilities says to turn off all water, read the meter's 1 cubic foot dial, wait 30 minutes and read again; any movement means a leak. HomeAdvisor's 2026 national guide puts slab leak detection at $150 to $400 and pipe leak repair at $250 to $850. SPU offers bill adjustments if the leak is repaired within sixty days of the first high bill.

Updated · By the Seattle Plumber Pros editorial team · How we research

How can you tell if you have a hidden leak?

Seattle Public Utilities calls leaks a common cause of higher than expected water bills and says your water meter may be your most useful tool. Its test takes about half an hour:

  1. Find your water meter. In Seattle it is usually in the parking strip or sidewalk at the front or side of the house. If you cannot read it yourself, SPU Utility Services can help.
  2. Find the building's shutoff valve. It can be indoors or outdoors, and some buildings have more than one. SPU advises having a plumber install one if you do not have a shutoff.
  3. Turn off all faucets and water-using appliances.
  4. Note the position of the 1 cubic foot dial on the meter, wait 30 minutes and read it again. The readings should match.
  5. If the dial moved, close the building's shutoff. If the dial stops, the leak is inside the building; check running toilets and faucets first. If it keeps moving with the shutoff closed, the leak is underground, between the meter and the shutoff.

Other signs worth investigating: damp spots, stains or warped flooring, the sound of running water when everything is off, mold or a musty smell in one area, and, according to HomeAdvisor, staining and sagging along the foundation.

What does leak detection cost?

No official source publishes Seattle leak detection prices, so these are national ranges from HomeAdvisor's 2026 guides.

JobTypical rangeSource
Slab leak detection$150 to $400, average $280HomeAdvisor (2026)
Pinhole leak repair$150 to $800HomeAdvisor (2026)
Pipe leak repair$250 to $850HomeAdvisor (2026)
Water main leak repair$150 to $5,000HomeAdvisor (2026)
Slab leak reroute$600 to $4,000HomeAdvisor (2026)
Burst pipe repair$200 to $3,000, average $500HomeAdvisor (2026)
Burst pipe in a wall$150 to $500HomeAdvisor (2026)

HomeAdvisor says labor makes up nearly 80 percent of a burst pipe repair bill, and that an emergency call-out fee may add $100 to $300. Water damage repair is extra.

How do professionals find a leak?

A leak specialist usually starts with the same meter logic SPU describes: isolate parts of the system with valves to see where water is being lost, then narrow the location before opening anything. The goal is to open the smallest possible section of wall, floor or yard. HomeAdvisor notes that slab leak costs depend on detection fees, pipe type, the access method and the severity of damage. Ask the contractor which methods they will use and whether the detection fee is credited if they also do the repair.

Leaks in the line between the meter and the house are usually the owner's responsibility to repair. SPU's leak adjustment rules, below, treat these underground leaks separately, with an inspection before the trench is closed.

Can SPU reduce your bill after a leak?

SPU offers billing adjustments for most types of leaks, with conditions:

  • The repair must be completed within sixty days after you receive the initial high bill that showed the leak.
  • For an underground leak between the meter and the house, an inspection is required. Contact SPU Utility Account Services once repairs are complete to schedule it, and do not backfill or cover any repair until SPU has inspected and approved it.
  • For other leaks, SPU asks for proof of repair, such as photographs, receipts or invoices, or a written explanation.
  • Adjustments do not cover high use caused by theft, vandalism or negligence.

Tell your contractor about the SPU inspection before work starts, so the trench stays open until it is approved.

What permits and licenses apply?

Repairing an existing pipe inside the house is plumbing work, which L&I says requires a certified plumber when someone else does it for pay. Rerouting or replacing water lines changes the plumbing system, and Public Health Seattle and King County says codes require a permit to install, relocate or change a plumbing system. Check the company in the L&I verify tool before work starts and ask who applies for the permit.

If water is actively spreading, close the main shutoff first; our emergency checklist covers what to do and whom to call. Older homes with galvanized steel or other aging pipe can develop repeat leaks; see old house plumbing in Seattle.

We are an independent guide and do not do this work. You can send a request through our contact page; we reply with next steps and, where we know a licensed contractor for your area, an introduction.

Frequently asked questions

How do I know if a leak is underground or inside the house?

Seattle Public Utilities' meter test answers that. With all water off, if the meter's 1 cubic foot dial is moving, close the building's shutoff valve. If the dial stops, the leak is inside the building. If it keeps moving, the leak is underground between the meter and the shutoff valve.

Will SPU credit my bill for a leak?

Often. SPU offers billing adjustments for most leaks if the repair is completed within sixty days of the first high bill. Underground leaks between the meter and the house need an SPU inspection before the repair is covered up. Other leaks need proof, such as photos, receipts or a written explanation. Negligence is excluded.

How much does it cost to find a slab or hidden leak?

HomeAdvisor's 2026 national guide puts slab leak detection at $150 to $400, with an average of $280. Repairs are extra: it lists pinhole leak repair at $150 to $800 and a slab leak reroute at $600 to $4,000. Ask whether the detection fee is credited toward the repair.

Sources

  1. Seattle Public Utilities: Detect leaks
  2. Seattle Public Utilities: Leak adjustments
  3. HomeAdvisor: Slab leak repair cost (updated June 2026)
  4. HomeAdvisor: Burst pipe repair cost (updated June 2026)
  5. Public Health Seattle & King County: Plumbing and gas piping permits
  6. Washington L&I: Plumber certification levels

Independent homeowner guide operated by SWKM GmbH. Not a licensed contractor. We do not perform plumbing work. More about this site.

Looking for a licensed contractor?

Send us your city, the problem and a few photos by email. We reply with practical next steps and, where we know a licensed contractor for your area, an introduction.

Need a contractor? Email us your request Request a referral