Not a licensed contractor. Independent homeowner guide to plumbing in the Seattle area. How this site works →
Cost Guide · Seattle, WA

How much does a plumber cost in Seattle?

Seattle plumbing prices run toward the top of national ranges. Here is what published 2026 cost guides and official fee schedules say, and how to use them.

Quick answer

Angi's 2026 Seattle guide says most homeowners spend about $522 on a plumbing job, with a typical range of $284 to $760, and that Seattle plumbers usually charge $150 to $200 per hour. Trip fees run $75 to $200. In Seattle, a plumbing permit from Public Health costs $137 plus $27 per fixture under the fee schedule effective January 1, 2026.

Updated · By the Seattle Plumber Pros editorial team · How we research

What does a plumber cost in Seattle?

Angi's Seattle plumber cost guide, updated in July 2026, says most Seattle homeowners spend about $522 on a plumbing job, with a typical range of $284 to $760. Angi gives a general hourly range of $45 to $200 and says Seattle plumbers usually charge closer to $150 to $200 per hour. Many companies also charge a trip fee of $75 to $200, which may cover the first hour of labor.

For a national comparison, HomeGuide's 2026 plumber cost guide puts typical plumber rates at $45 to $150 per hour and service call fees at $50 to $200, usually covering the first hour. Seattle sits at the upper end of national ranges; Angi points to the region's higher cost of living and labor rates.

What do common jobs cost?

JobSeattle range (Angi, 2026)National range (HomeGuide, 2026)
Clearing a clogged drain$150 to $450 flat rate$100 to $275
Faucet or fixture replacement$150 to $600not listed
Toilet installation$300 to $800not listed
Water heater installation$800 to $2,000 flat rate$600 to $1,800 (tankless $800 to $3,500)
Main water line leak repair$600 to $4,500not listed
Burst pipe repair$1,000 to $4,000pipe repair $400 to $2,000
Sewer line camera inspectionnot listed$125 to $500

These are published ranges, not quotes. The two guides group jobs differently, so compare a bid against the line that best matches your job, and read our service pages on drain cleaning, water heaters and leak detection for more detail.

How much more do nights and weekends cost?

Angi says emergency work on nights, weekends and holidays usually costs about 1.5 to 2 times the normal hourly rate. HomeGuide's national guide says weekend, after-hours and holiday work is often billed at double or triple time. If the problem can be safely contained by shutting off the water, waiting for regular hours can cut the bill substantially. Our emergency guide explains how to stop the damage first.

What do permits add in Seattle?

In Seattle, plumbing permits come from Public Health Seattle and King County. Its fee schedule effective January 1, 2026 lists:

  • Plumbing or backflow permit: $137 plus $27 per fixture
  • Re-inspection: $137
  • Permit renewal: $68
  • Already Built Construction permit, for work done without a permit: $273 plus $55 per fixture

Repipe projects carry a supplemental fee based on the expected number of inspections. Side sewer work outside the house is permitted separately by Seattle Public Utilities. Its side sewer permits page says a sanitary repair permit on private property generally costs $280 and a drainage repair permit $375, each including one to two inspections. Suburbs set their own fees; see our location pages.

Note the Already Built Construction fee: legalizing unpermitted work costs roughly twice the normal per-fixture rate, which is one reason not to accept a contractor's offer to skip the permit.

What does side sewer work cost?

Side sewer repairs are often the largest plumbing bill a Seattle homeowner faces. SPU's Troubleshooting Your Sewer Problem guide says a repair that does not require digging could range from $60 to $200 per foot, and a repair that requires digging in the public right of way would cost even more. Nationally, Angi's sewer line replacement guide puts the average replacement at $3,319, with a typical range of $225 to $10,000. Our side sewer repair options guide compares methods.

What drives the price up or down?

  • Access. Pipes behind finished walls, under slabs or in tight crawlspaces take longer. Angi notes that older homes and hard-to-reach sites push costs toward the high end.
  • Home age. Angi names century-old homes in neighborhoods such as Capitol Hill, Queen Anne and Wallingford as likely to need pipe upgrades. See our old house plumbing guide.
  • Materials. Who supplies fixtures and whether they are included in a flat rate changes the total.
  • Permits and restoration. Ask whether the price includes permit fees, inspections and patching drywall or landscaping.

How do you use these numbers?

Get at least two or three written bids for anything beyond a small repair, and make sure each one covers the same scope. A bid far below the ranges above deserves questions about what is left out; one far above should come with a clear reason. Before you sign, check the company's license in the L&I Verify tool. Our hiring guide walks through the full checklist.

How does this site fit in?

We are an independent guide operated by SWKM GmbH, not a contractor, and we do not perform plumbing work. If you want help, email us your neighborhood or ZIP code, the problem and a few photos. We reply by email with next steps and, where we know a licensed contractor for your area, an introduction. Run the checks on this page on anyone you hire, including anyone we mention.

Frequently asked questions

What is the hourly rate for a plumber in Seattle?

Angi's 2026 Seattle cost guide gives a general range of $45 to $200 per hour and says Seattle plumbers usually charge closer to $150 to $200. Many also charge a trip fee of $75 to $200, which may include the first hour. After-hours work typically costs about 1.5 to 2 times the normal rate.

How much is a plumbing permit in Seattle?

Public Health Seattle and King County's fee schedule effective January 1, 2026 lists a plumbing permit at $137 plus $27 per fixture, and a re-inspection at $137. Side sewer repair permits come from Seattle Public Utilities and generally cost $280 for a sanitary repair on private property, including one to two inspections.

How much does it cost to replace a water heater in Seattle?

Angi's 2026 Seattle guide lists water heater installation at $800 to $2,000 as a flat rate. HomeGuide's national 2026 guide lists $600 to $1,800 for a tank unit and $800 to $3,500 for tankless. Add the permit fee, and ask whether removal of the old unit is included.

Why are Seattle plumbing prices higher than national averages?

Angi attributes it to Seattle's higher cost of living and labor rates, which push prices toward the upper end of national ranges. Older housing adds to it: Angi notes that century-old homes in neighborhoods like Capitol Hill, Queen Anne and Wallingford may need pipe upgrades.

Sources

  1. Angi: How Much Does a Plumber Cost in Seattle? (2026)
  2. HomeGuide: Plumber Cost Per Hour (2026)
  3. Public Health Seattle and King County: Plumbing and Gas Piping fees effective January 1, 2026 (PDF)
  4. Seattle Public Utilities: Side Sewer Permits
  5. Seattle Public Utilities: Troubleshooting Your Sewer Problem (PDF)
  6. Angi: Sewer Line Replacement Cost (2026)

Independent homeowner guide operated by SWKM GmbH. Not a licensed contractor. We do not perform plumbing work. More about this site.

Looking for a licensed contractor?

Send us your city, the problem and a few photos by email. We reply with practical next steps and, where we know a licensed contractor for your area, an introduction.

Need a contractor? Email us your request Request a referral